This privacy policy sets out how TriForce Creative Network uses and protects any information that you give us.

The TCN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when interacting with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The TCN Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 14/05/2018.

  1. Data Controller and Contact Details

TriForce Promotions Limited T/A TriForce Creative Network is the data controller. For more information please contact Minnie Ayres on minnie@thetcn.com.

  1. How We Collect Data

We collect personal data in several ways: through sign ups to our mailing list hosted on Mailchimp, through website forms for specific opportunities and events, through Eventbrite sign ups for specific opportunities and events, through Facebook when you like or follow our page or join our groups, and through sign ups to our mailing list at events.

  1. 3rd Party Information

We do not source data through 3rd parties, all our data collection is through active sign ups.

  1. What Information We Collect

We routinely collect your name and email address. Some of our forms will ask for further information including protected characteristics such as age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity etc.. We also collect credit card details and postal addresses when there is a financial transaction involved.

  1. How We Use Data

The data we collect is used to provide service information about specific events that you have signed up for. When you give active consent for us to do so, we also use your email address for marketing purposes with targeted emails through Mailchimp. Everyone on our mailing list is sent one newsletter per month, with any other emails specifically targeted to discrete groups on our list that individuals have actively signed up for. The protected characteristics information is only used anonymously, to provide us with demographic information about our network. This demographic information is sometimes used for marketing purposes or shared with 3rd party funders. This is only ever published or shared in an anonymised way and individuals cannot be identified. You have the option to withhold this information if you prefer.

  1. Removal of Information

All of our mailouts include an unsubscribe button which you can use to remove yourself from our mailing list database at any time. You can unfollow us on Facebook at any time. You can also contact info@thetcn.com with your name and email address if you wish your data to be removed from Eventbrite.

  1. Making A Complaint

Please contact Minnie@thetcn.com to make a complaint about use of your data. If you feel this is not resolved satisfactorily, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the ICO. You can find out how to do this on their website: https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Legal Basis For Processing Data

The majority of the data we hold has been obtained through active consent with a verifiable data and timestamp. For data where people have signed up at events, we have a legal basis for processing that data of ‘legitimate interest’.

  1. Legitimate Interests

Some of our list contains data from people who signed up at events, meaning there is no verifiable date or time stamp to show their sign up. In this small minority of cases, we’re relying on the legal basis of legitimate interests to process their data. This means that we will only contact these people about events or opportunities that are similar to the event they originally signed up at. For example, if their data was collected at an event for actors, we will only send them information about acting opportunities such as MonologueSlam and castings. If they signed up at an event for film crew, we will only send them information about film/tv related opportunities such as the TriForce Short Film Festival.

  1. Safeguarding Data

We take the duty of care toward your data very seriously. Data is stored securely online in Mailchimp and Eventbrite, and only TCN approved users have access to this data. Mailchimp and Eventbrite privacy policies can be found online.

Mailchimp Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Eventbrite Privacy Policy: https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US

  1. Special Categories Of Personal Data

With your consent we sometimes collect special categories of personal data such as gender, age, sexuality, ethnicity etc… This information is only used anonymously, to provide us with demographic information about our network. This demographic information is sometimes used for marketing purposes or shared with 3rd party funders. This is only ever published or shared in an anonymised way and individuals cannot be identified. You have the option to withhold this information if you prefer.  This information is retained on Eventbrite or Mailchimp and is only downloaded to create anonymised demographic information. Personally identifiable information is deleted immediately from our servers once the anonymised information has been created.

  1. Sharing Personal Data With Other Organisations

Personal information including identifiable details is only ever shared with other organisations with your explicit consent. Anonymised demographic information is sometimes shared for marketing purposes to demonstrate the reach of our programmes.

  1. Data Retention

Data stored on Mailchimp is retained with your consent. Every mailout we send has an unsubscribe button, enabling you to unsubscribe at any time. If you unsubscribe your data is removed from Mailchimp. You can also email info@thetcn.com with your name and email address to unsubscribe at any time. Data on Eventbrite is retained with your consent. You can email info@thetcn.com with your name and email address to request that all data is removed from Eventbrite at any time.

  1. Leaving Our Website

Any external links on our website are not our responsibility and that once a user clicks on a link to an external site it will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies, not ours.

  1. Updating Our Policy

This policy will be updated regularly to comply with the most recent legislation. This policy was updated on 14th May 2018.

Upcoming Events

 
MonologueSlam UK Masterclasses are part of the TCN’s continued drive to promote and develop talent. Two attendees will be chosen from the Masterclass to perform at MonologueSlam UK.
MonologueSlam UK – the industry showcase for actors from all backgrounds returns to Stratford.
Thinking of auditioning for MonologueSlam? Unsure what to expect? Attend our Pre Audition Workshop to prepare for the next round of MonologueSlam auditions.

About

 
MonologueSlam UK is THE industry showcase for actors from all backgrounds and profiles. Sponsored by Spotlight and supported by industry as a whole, MonologueSlam UK is open to everyone.

For more information about TriForce Creative Network's other activities, please go to www.thetcn.com

Contact

 
TriForce Promotions Ltd.
Trading as TriForce Creative Network   Company Number: 07974520

Registered Office:
TriForce Creative Network
2nd Floor
17 Hanover Square, Mayfair
London W1S 1BN

Newsletter

 

If you would like us to keep you informed of upcoming events and opportunities, please click on the button below.



Our Privacy Policy

Testimonials

 

Tippy Elgar

I found the Masterclass a great way to refresh my skills after having had a break from acting. Gary Pillai...
2015-11-06T11:36:52+00:00
I found the Masterclass a great way to refresh my skills after having had a break from acting. Gary Pillai created a non competitive and relaxed atmosphere allowing us to show our true selves.

Caitlin Drabble

I adore all that TriForce are, do and represent. I feel exceptionally lucky for all that you've given me. I'm...
2016-07-08T10:37:58+00:00
I adore all that TriForce are, do and represent. I feel exceptionally lucky for all that you've given me. I'm in a great place, with a new agent - Gordon and French - and my second TV job ahead. I honestly wouldn't be in this place without the support and opportunities given to me through The Actors Gym with the fabulous Babou, MonologueSlams and ongoing advice and guidance from the entireTriForce team. THANK YOU!

Kash Ashard

What an amazing thing MonologueSlam is! I have performed in two now and it is one of the best, most...
2015-04-15T19:03:44+00:00
What an amazing thing MonologueSlam is! I have performed in two now and it is one of the best, most fun, most supportive things I have ever done as an actor, I had an absolute blast! Please keep up the good work.

Aisha Walters

I’ve been to Monologue Slam twice and have been amazed by the level of talent I’ve seen. It’s a great...

Casting Director
Shaheen Baig Casting

2015-03-23T15:29:04+00:00

Casting Director
Shaheen Baig Casting

I’ve been to Monologue Slam twice and have been amazed by the level of talent I’ve seen. It’s a great evening and a chance to meet new actors. It’s led to actors coming to meet with us and even gaining roles in some of our projects. I can’t wait to go again.

Meg Travers

I can't thank Triforce enough for the platform and the encouragement. It's such an inspiring event and I'm sure it...

Meg Travers
MonologueSlam Champion 2013

2015-03-23T15:38:41+00:00

Meg Travers
MonologueSlam Champion 2013

I can't thank Triforce enough for the platform and the encouragement. It's such an inspiring event and I'm sure it will continue to be!